Playmaking 2006: If Only… & Animal and Magic Adversities
"Adventurous theater in Astoria"

-- The New York Times

For the first time at APAC, students from IS 126 will participate in an after school program where they learn to write their own plays.

These young playwrights then see their original works brought to life by professional actors and directors in a evening of staged readings. Each young playwright sees their work performed for the very first time while sitting in a big “Writer’s Chair” onstage.

It’s great fun and inspiring to see these kids find a new way to express themselves creatively.

If Only… – April 7, 2006

A Day in the Park by Rajesh Deb (Directed by Lawrence Lesher)
(Money, Friends and Fighting) Yup, That’s My Life by Denisse Rivera (Directed by Janet Jenness)
If Only I Could Fly by Arek Halpern (Directed by Erin Dowdy)
Second Chances by Gabriella Rivera (Directed by Regina Cialone)
Jasmine and Tuity by Alison Goodno (Directed by Taryn Drongowski)
A Life-Ruining Secret by Tresmalay Olu-Williams (Directed by Caroline McGraw)
Great Minds Think Alike by Violette Farg (Directed by Susan Willerman)

FEATURING:
Regina Cialone, Janet Jenness, Ian Knauer, John Koprowski, Lawrence Lesher, Skid Maher, Caroline McGraw, Megan Melnik, Megan Messner, Amelia Moore, Jill Parshley, Michelle Seaton, Michael Short, Laurine Towler, Ron Voz, Susan Willerman

 

Animal and Magic Adversities (and Some Other Dudes) – June 27, 2006

The Many Exciting Adventures of Phil and Bob by Patrick Villavera (Directed by Taryn Drongowski)
The Adventures of Beanie and Pit by Jon Asaro (Directed by Caroline McGraw)
A Father’s Nightmare by Said Ghnaim (Directed by Jarret Berenstein)
Brothers Cup by Gabriel Martinez (Directed by Richard Green)
The Animal’s Dream by Geovanny Ortega (Directed by Michael Short)
People Who Have Conflicts in Different Ways by Andrew Chang (Directed by Susan Willerman)
Dolphine Fighting with Windy by Eddie Hilario (Directed by Michelle Seaton)
The Quest for the Banjo by Cody Karto (Directed by Taryn Drongowski)

FEATURING:
Evangelos Alexiou, Nathan Ashker, Jarrett Berenstein, Frankie Bonsangue, Joe Cantalupo, Richard Green, John Koprowski, Skid Maher, Caroline McGraw, Shad Olsen, Jill Parshley, Michelle Seaton, Michael Short, Ron Voz, Edgar Weinstock

 

PLAYMAKING TEACHER: Susan Willerman
PLAYMAKING COORDINATOR: Caroline McGrew

APAC’s Playmaking Program has been adapted from and inspired by Daniel Judah Sklar’s book PLAYMAKING: Children Writing and Performing Their Own Plays.

Sponsored by Council Member Peter Vallone Jr. and the Cultural After School Adventures (CASA) Program, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs.

Photos

Powered by Cincopa WordPress plugin
Cincopa wp content plugins solution for your website. Use Cincopa MediaSend for file transfer.

Leave a Reply

Videos, Slideshows and Podcasts by Cincopa Wordpress Plugin