Playmaking 2012: The 7 Creators & 8 Huge Imaginations
"Adventurous theater in Astoria"

-- The New York Times

Astoria Playmaking ProgramEach year students from Horace Greeley Intermediate School (IS 10) participate in an after school program where they learn to write their own plays.

These young playwrights then see their original works brought to life by professional actors and directors in a evening of staged readings. Each young playwright sees their work performed for the very first time while sitting in a big “Writer’s Chair” onstage.

It’s great fun and inspiring to see these kids find a new way to express themselves creatively.

The 7 Creators – February 16, 2012

Soccer Champions by Marcos Navarrete (Directed by Roberto Cambeiro)
Friendship in Danger by Rajindra Kumari (Directed by Paul Brewster)
Fort Domination by Eduardo Figueiredo (Directed by Neal J. Freeman)
When Two Worlds Collide by Jasmine Bennett (Directed by Elizabeth Irwin)
Weird Friendship by Ivan Ossorio (Directed by Richard Buccola)
Losing the One You Love by Millena Santos (Directed by Angela Dirksen)
Turning Backs by Ashley Montesinos (Directed by Alex Pappas)

FEATURING:
Andrew Boyd, Paul Brewster, Roberto Cambeiro, Arturo Castro, Hannah Corrigan, Angela Dirksen, Rich Fromm, Rayna Hickman, Rachel Hirsch, Adam Lebowitz-Lockard, Tamar MacKay, Erin Mallon, Brian Miskell, Sean Romano, Karen Stanion, Tienne Vu, C.L. Weathersone

 

8 Huge Imaginations – April 19, 2012

Forgetting You Worldwide by Jennifer Bravo (Directed by Laurel Devaney)
Got Tuna? by Jillian Castro (Directed by Angela Dirksen)
Taking a Chance by Jackson Luces (Directed by G.R. Johnson)
Forgiveness is a Gift by Jasmine Bennett (Directed by Dana Rossi)
Old Family and New Family Come Together by Johanna Chauca (Directed by Ian Dunn)
Losing Moms by Marcos Navarrete (Directed by Joshua Nicholson)
The Shaddy, the Teddy Bear and the Bully by Natalie Elias (Directed by Neal J. Freeman)
A New Hope in a New Friendship by Isaiah Addoo (Directed by Cristina Gulick)

FEATURING:
Laurel Devaney, Angela Dirksen, Ian Dunn, Kim Fischer, Christina Gulick, Wayne Henry, Bill Hill, Rachel Hirsch, G.R. Johnson, Adam Lebowitz-Lockard, Tamar MacKay, Joshua Nicholson, Maryann Peterson, Dana Rossi, Patricia Sabulis, Trevor Salter, Ben Schnickel, Gemma Schumaker, C.L. Weatherstone, Cotton Wright

 

PLAYMAKING TEACHER: Susan Willerman
PLAYMAKING ASSISTANT: Crystal Skillman
PLAYMAKING COORDINATOR: Eva Sergovich
PRODUCER: Alex Pappas

APAC’s Playmaking Program has been adapted from and inspired by Daniel Judah Sklar’s book PLAYMAKING: Children Writing and Performing Their Own Plays.

Sponsored by Council Member Peter Vallone Jr. and the Cultural After School Adventures (CASA) Program, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs.

 

Leave a Reply

Videos, Slideshows and Podcasts by Cincopa Wordpress Plugin